News
  • Newry Chamber 18th Christmas Charity Dinner

    7 December 2017

    more info

Winners & Highly Commended - Greater Newry Area Business Awards 2017

Date :
29 September 2017

Details :

1. Best Social Entreprise Award sponsored Newry & Mourne Enterprise Agency

Winner - Southern Area Hospice Services

Highly Commended - Cycle Recycle

2. Best Pub Award sponsored by Q Radio

Winner - The Bridge Bar

Highly Commended - The Bank Bar

3. Best Green Business Award sponsored by Canal Court Hotel & Spa

Winner - Deli Lites

Highly Commended - Cunningham Butchers & Food Hall

4. Best Tourism Business Award sponsored by Ryco Marketing

Winner - Leitrim Hill Bed & Breakfast

Highly Commended - The Fun House

5. Best Use of Social Media Award sponsored by Newry Junior Chamber

Winner - McCooeys Newry

Highly Commended - Zen Orthodontics

6. Best Customer Service Award (Multiple Retailers) sponsored by The Quays Shopping & Leisure

Winner - LUSH 

Highly Commended - The Perfume Shop/Specsavers Newry

7. Best Marketing Initiative Award sponsored by The Newry Democrat

Winner - Buttercrane Shopping Centre

Highly Commended - The Fun House

8. Best Innovative Business Award sponsored by First Derivatives

Winner - BlueZone Technologies

Highly Commended - PKF-FPM Accountants

9. Best Export Business Award sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories

Winner - Re-Gen Waste 

Highly Commended - CGDM Construction/Kukoon Rugs

10. Best Young Entrepreneur Award sponsored by O'Hare & McGovern

Joint Winners - Cathal Grant (CGDM Construction) & James Cunningham (Cunningham Butchers & Food Hall)

Highly Commended - Michael Nugent (Nugelato) 

11. Best New Business Award sponsored Damolly Developments

Winner - BlueZone Technologies

Highly Commended - Finegan & Son

12. Best Customer Service Award (Independent Retailer) sponsored by Newry BID

Winner - Jack Murphy Jewellers 

Highly Commended - Berling/Cherrypic

13. Best Place to Eat Award (Restaurant/Bistro) sponsored by Autoline Insurance Group

Winner - Old Mill Restaurant @ the Canal Court Hotel & Spa

Highly Commended - The Whistledown Hotel

13. Best Place to Eat Award (Cafe/Tea Room) sponsored by Autoline Insurance Group

Winner - The Shelbourne

Highly Commended - Sweet Pea Cafe

14. Best Place to Work Award sponsored by the Irish News 

Winner - PKF-FPM Accountants 

Highly Commended - JMK Solicitors/Autoline Insurance Group

15. Best Small Business Award sponsored by Translink

Winner - Smet Building Products Ltd

Highly Commended - Jack Murphy Jewellers/Younique

16. Best Business Growth sponsored by Southern Regional College

Winner - Around Noon

Highly Commended - CGDM Construction

17. Best Customer Service Award (Service Sector) sponsored by Boots Ireland 

Winner - The Shelbourne 

Highly Commended - Health Matters/PKF-FPM Accountants/Zen Orthodontics

18. Best Family Business Award sponsored by First Trust Bank 

Winner - The McAllister Group

Highly Commended - T. Downey & Son Butchers/Cunningham Butchers & Food Hall

19. Best Use of Technology Award sponsored by BT

Winner - Specsavers Newry

Highly Commended - BlueZone Technologies/Records Doctor

20. The Greater Newry Diaspora Award sponsored by UK Export Finance

Winner - Jim Clerkin

21. Outstanding Contribution to the Geater Newry Area Award sponsored by Buttercrane Shopping Centre

Winner - Jerome Mullen